You Can Cut Anything On (or hanging over) Your Property.
[…] For some 2,000 years, our legal precedent came from the Roman Empire. “Whoever’s is the soil, it is theirs all the way to Heaven and all the way to hell.” But in 1946, the US Supreme Court decided this was silly. The Roman Empire didn’t have to worry about aerospace travel, and this precedent was no longer feasible. They said that property lines would extend 300 feet (or more in some settings) above the highest structure on the property (United States vs. Causby.) So, yeah, in the content of trees, it goes all the way up.

Most state and city ordinances do have an exception to this: Section 750.382 of the Michigan Penal Code reads, 


“A person who willfully and maliciously, or wantonly and without cause, cuts down, destroys, or injures any tree, shrub, grass, turf, plants, crops, or soil of another that is standing, growing, or located on the land of another is guilty of a crime as follows . . .”


It then goes on to lay out (exhaustively) that one can incur fines anywhere from $500 to $15,000 (or three times the value of the tree) and/or jail time of anywhere from 93 days to 10 years.